Good afternoon,

The final race of the 5 race series for the Ace Challenge pigeons was flown from Richmond this weekend, it turned out to be a very fast weekend for racing. I am happy to say that the fact that we liberated with approximately 4000 pigeons from various organizations helped in splitting up the winners at least. The first pigeon to clock in the Ace pigeon challenge was a pigeon from Roelie Joubert and partner racing under Wilgefontein & partner (Roelie was the all bird averages winner a few years back here at CLRPC so a familiar face on the winning podium).

Baie geluk Roelie dit was nie ‘n maklike jaar sover vir jou nie maar op die laaste een kom wen jy! Baie mooi so! 2nd place and new entrant here at Carnival Loft was Danie de Beer from Nigel, baie geluk Danie! 3rd position all the way from North West Danie Erasmus, baie geluk Danie! 4th and familiar faces here at Carnival Loft Johan & Mariaan, baie geluk julle 2! And in 5th position on the final race newly crowned OERF YB champion Hennie Moll, this pigeon also wins the Ace Challenge averages, baie mooi gedoen Hennie!

Full money result for the final race:

Final Race Ace Pigeon
Result – 31 Aug 2019 Ace Pigeon Challenge 2019
Releasepoint: Richmond
Releasetime: 31.08.2019 07:30:00
Distance: 649 km
Ranking Fancier Pigeon Arrivaltime Speed Name
1 Wilgefontein & Partner W2074 ZA CYRL 18 2563 31.08.2019 13:38:28.80 1761.29 R25 000
2 Danie de Beer W1192 OERF 18 1618 31.08.2019 13:38:56.20 1759.11 R12 500
3 Danie Erasmus W1644 NWPF 18 640 31.08.2019 13:40:25.20 1752.065 R8 750
4 Johan & Mariaan W1653 CYRILS 18 4394 31.08.2019 13:40:40.00 1750.899 R6 250
5 Hennie Moll W2105 ZA 18 120448 31.08.2019 13:42:57.40 1740.149 R5 000
6 Benchmark GJT W1771 GPU 18 14518 31.08.2019 13:46:01.00 1725.987 R2 500
7 Bela Vista W1787 CYRILS 19 258 31.08.2019 13:47:10.50 1720.687 R1 250
8 Danie de Beer W0703 OERF 18 1605 31.08.2019 13:48:34.90 1714.293 R1 000
9 GVR Hokke W1539 NN 18 1060 31.08.2019 13:50:34.20 1705.337 R900
10 Danie de Beer W2051 OERF 18 1610 31.08.2019 13:50:38.30 1705.031 R900
11 Ronnie Huebsch B W0513 GPU 18 3834 31.08.2019 13:54:18.10 1688.778 R500
12 Petrus Harmzen 2 W2266 SNWF 18 3176 31.08.2019 13:57:26.80 1675.069 R500
13 M & Y Klingbiel W2182 GPU 18 16602 31.08.2019 13:57:31.50 1674.731 R500
14 Wilgefontein & Partner W2069 ZA CYRL 18 2558 31.08.2019 13:59:04.90 1668.03 R500
15 Pat Human W0417 NV 18 1480 31.08.2019 13:59:07.40 1667.852 R500
16 Petrus Harmzen 2 W2190 SNWF 18 3159 31.08.2019 14:01:06.70 1659.373 R500
17 Quentin Brett De Beer W2284 PSWU 18 4040 31.08.2019 14:04:45.70 1644.03 R500
18 Kalahari Robber W0710 SOT 18 1798 31.08.2019 14:04:50.40 1643.704 R500
19 Ronnie Huebsch A W0525 GPU 18 3825 31.08.2019 14:04:58.10 1643.17 R500
20 M & Y Klingbiel W2179 CYRILS 18 018 31.08.2019 14:05:00.00 1643.038 R500

The averages of the Ace pigeon competition was hotly contested with Jan & John van den Bos leading the averages going into the final race, they would unfortunately be pipped at the post by Hennie Moll, so the winner of the Ace pigeon competition is Hennie Moll, followed by Jan & John van den Bos I would just like to say to Jan & John it was nice having you back here this season at Carnival Loft and I hope to see you enter for many years to come!

3rd and 4th place with a nest pair of babies Bela Vista (John Gomes) and again same as his International race winner 50% Klingbiel blood, this time however the mother was bred by Marius Klingbiel! 5th position goes to Marius Klingbiel!!  Well done to the winners:

Average of the following races
Race Releasetime Releasepoint
13 July Ace Chall Race 1 13.07.2019 08:45:00 Smithfield
20 July Ace Chall Race 2 20.07.2019 08:45:00 Trompsburg
03 August Ace Chall Race 3 03.08.2019 08:10:00 Jamestown
17 Aug Ace Chall Race 4 17.08.2019 07:45:00 Noupoort
31 Aug Ace Chall Race 5 Final 31.08.2019 07:30:00 Richmond
Ranking Fancier Pigeon Speed Name
1 Hennie Moll W2105 ZA 18 120448 1224.37 R25 000
2 Jan & John van den Bos W1177 TRPF 18 3560 1222.431 R12 500
3 Bela Vista W2131 TRPF 18 4234 1218.989 R8 750
4 Bela Vista W2132 TRPF 18 4235 1196.162 R6 250
5 M & Y Klingbiel W2180 CYRILS 18 079 1192.765 R5 000
6 Kalahari Robber W0710 SOT 18 1798 1188.57 R2 500
7 Hennie Moll W2136 ZA 18 120445 1185.252 R1 250
8 Petrus Harmzen 2 W2276 SNWF 18 3126 1176.848 R1 000
9 Petrus Harmzen 2 W2193 SNWF 18 3266 1176.193 R900
10 Y & M Klingbiel W1379 GPU 18 16996 1170.611 R900
11 Hennie Moll W2137 ZA 18 120464 1169.004 R500
12 Ronnie Huebsch B W0513 GPU 18 3834 1167.505 R500
13 Bela Vista W1787 CYRILS 19 258 1164.989 R500
14 Harry Potgieter W2232 ZA VPU 18 420 1163.828 R500
15 FW Munnik W2223 SRPV 18 1729 1152.918 R500
16 Bela Vista W2026 CYRL 18 0951 1144.276 R500
17 Petrus Harmzen 2 W1109 SNWF 18 4669 1142.608 R500
18 Leon, Pum & John W1432 NPN 18 1898 1135.072 R500
19 Hennie Moll W2117 ZA 18 120482 1126.809 R500
20 Bela Vista W2134 TRPF 18 4248 1126.563 R500

 

Ace challenge final race result
Ace Challenge final averages result
Also the results for the CLRPC Race 11
Results for the OB race 5
Results for the OB averages race 1 to 5

Well done totall the different winners of the races we have one more official race left for the opens as well as the CLRPC pigeons, the averages of the CLRPC club competition can be viewed by following this link:
Single bird averages
All bird averages
Best bird averages